Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

1.  Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

We at Belfield Realty Limited have a commitment to respect both the confidentiality and privacy of our clients. As such, we have created the following Privacy Policy to ensure that the above mentioned commitments are honoured in adherence with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act sets out the ground rules and dictates that in the course of commercial activity certain rules must be followed in how businesses handle personal information in private-sector organizations. To reference these federal privacy laws please go to the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada with the following link: https://www.priv.gc.ca

This privacy policy sets out what information on behalf of our clients, customers and prospective customers is gathered, how and why we collect this information and how this information is used. The personal information that is collected on our website www.torontohomesearch.ca is used to effectively market and sell the property of our sellers and also to assist our buyer clients in locating appropriate properties for them based on their search criteria. We also collect information of prospective clients and customers so that we can assist them in providing them with any professional services that they request.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Use of Information

Our primary objective in the use of the personal information that you provide to Belfield Realty Limited is to communicate with you either through phone, email or texting (if you have authorized us to do so in this form of communication) any information that you have requested, properties that meet your criteria or other products/services, up and coming projects and promotional events.

There are situations which cause us to use your information and will centre around system improvements such as improving the functionality of our website to help both existing clients, other prospective customers and the community.

Disclosure of Information

Any information that we gather on behalf of clients, prospective clients and customers are safeguarded in our database and at no point in time is any of this information sold, traded, transferred, rented or exchanged to any other company, marketing firm or third party organizations. This information includes but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, personal information, area code, IP address, SIN number and email address. The exception to the above confidentiality is in the following circumstances.

You have provided us with consent (verbal, email, text or written) to share your information with another third party ie: seeking the assistance of another professional service provider.

We are required to disclose personal information by law or any regulation, court order or of a legal nature which may not be limited to a situation where Belfield Realty Limited has been served by applicable laws in the Province of Ontario.

Safeguarding Your Information

Although we do our best at Belfield Realty Limited to safeguard your personal information through our database and servers that have restricted access controls, there are many areas of the internet that are vulnerable to attack which we have no control over which list is non-exhaustive such as intercepted emails or computer systems. Please ensure that your computer systems are adequately guarded and use up to date safeguarding technologies so your personal information is reasonably protected.

If at any time our clients, customers or prospective clients wish to do the following:

  • confirm the personal information that we have collected on them
  • verify or amend any personal information that we have stored in our database OR
  • remove any and all personal information in our database,

then please do not hesitate to contact our Compliance Officer by email at: diflav@rogers.com.

2.  Terms of Use

At no time may any of the information on our website www.torontohomesearch.ca and any affiliated websites be reproduced, copied, translated or photocopied to any other format without the express and/or written consent of Belfield Realty Limited.

Any user of our website and or affiliated websites agree to the following terms:

  • All users agree to access our website(s) in a lawful purpose in adherence to these terms of use
  • Belfield Realty Limited is not responsible for accuracy or reliability of information on its website
  • You hold Belfield Realty Limited and its owners, shareholders and employees ("us") harmless of any issues, problems, errors, losses arising from the accessing of our website (and affiliated websites) including security and computer related issues including but not limited to hackers and computer viruses.
  • Any links on our website (or affiliated websites) will take you away from our site and therefore we are not responsible for any information, contents or transmission issues from these linked websites. Once you leave our website, our privacy and terms of use policies are no longer applicable to you as a user and you will hold us harmless of any problems encountered.

Thank you for reading our privacy policy and terms of use.

 
Share